Scientific Program

69th Conference of the Hellenic Society of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

November 23-25, 2018

Hotel Imperial, Larissa, Greece

 Preliminary Program

Friday, 23rd November 2018

 

9:00-11:00 SESSION 1: Development, Differentiation & Tissue Morphogenesis

9:00-10:30 Selected short oral presentations

10:30-11:00 Plenary Lecture: Christos Zervas (BRFAA)

“Integrin-mediated adhesion in tissue morphogenesis”

 

11:30-13:30 SESSION 2: Cell structure & function

11:30-13:00 Selected short oral presentations

13:00-13:30 Plenary Lecture: Katerina Katsani (Democritus University of Thrace)

“Moonlighting at the nuclear pores”

 

14:00-15:00 Poster Session Α-Ι*

 

15:00-17:00 SESSION 3: Systems Biology, Bioinformatics & Chemical Biology

15:00-15:30 Plenary Lecture: Nikos Kyrpides (Joint Genome Institute, Berkley)

“Microbiome Research: from Products to Data”

15:30-17:00 Selected short oral presentations

 

17:30-18:30 Poster Session Α-ΙΙ*

18:30-20:30 Opening Ceremony & KEYNOTE Lectures

18:30-19:00 Welcome Addresses

19:00-19:45 Sir Peter Ratcliffe (Oxford University)

“Elucidation of Cellular Oxygen Sensing Pathways: Implications for Biology”

19:45-20:30 David Stuart (Oxford University)

“Virus structure in vitro and in the cell: implications for biology and therapy”

 

Saturday, 24th November 2018

 

9:00-11:00 SESSION 4: Cellular Communication & Signalling

9:00-10:30 Selected short oral presentations

10:30-11:00 Plenary Lecture: Antonis Koromilas (McGill University)

“The Integrated Stress Response and its Connection to Cancer”

 

11:30-13:30 SESSION 5: Molecular & Cellular Basis of Human Disease

11:30-13:00 Selected short oral presentations

13:00-13:30 Plenary Lecture: Othon Iliopoulos (Harvard Medical School)

“Identification and validation of therapeutic targets in tumor hypoxia

and metabolic reprogramming”

 

14:00-15:00 Poster Session B-Ι*

 

15:00-17:00 SESSION 6: Gene Expression, Epigenetics & RNA Biology

15:00-15:30 Plenary Lecture: Christos Tsatsanis (University of Crete)

 “Metabolic and epigenetic regulation of innate immunity under the

control of Akt kinases”

15:30-17:00 Selected short oral presentations

 

17:30-18:30 Poster Session B-ΙI*

 

18:30-20:30 SPECIAL SESSION: “Honouring the memory of Prof. Fotis Kafatos”

18:30-19:00 Iain Mattaj (EMBL)

“Building a pan-European Legacy”

19:00-19:45 Spyros Georgatos (University of Ioannina)

“Haspin kinase: the Schrödinger’s cat?”

19:45-20:30 George Christophides (Imperial College London)

Title TBA

 

Sunday, 25th November 2018

 

9:00-11:00 SESSION 7: Structure & Function of Macromolecules

9:00-10:30 Selected short oral presentations

10:30-11:00 Plenary lecture: Georgios Spyroulias (University of Patras)

“The structural and dynamic basis for the function of biological

molecules through solution NMR spectroscopy

 

11:30-12:15 KEYNOTE Lecture

Anne Osbourn (John Innes Centre)

“‘Harnessing plant metabolic diversity”

 

12:15-14:15 SESSION 8: Genomics, Proteomics & Biotechnology

12:15-13:45 Selected short oral presentations

13:45-14:15 Plenary lecture: Gregoris Amoutzias

“Post-translational modifications in the era of Proteomics and

Bioinformatics

 

14:15-14:30 Closing Ceremony – Prize Awards

* Poster Session Topics:

Cell Structure & Function

Cell Communication & Signaling

Functional Genomics and Proteomics

Structure and Function of Macromolecules

Molecular & Cellular Basis of Human Diseases

Ageing, Development & Differentiation

Systems Biology & Bioinformatics

Stem Cells, Tissue Morphogenesis & Regeneration

Regulation of Gene Expression

Biotechnology of Plants & Microorganisms

RNA Biology

Chemical Biology